Accident Summary Nr: 130392.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in ingoing nip roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497690.015 | 10/13/2020 | 332322 | National Industrial Concepts, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was cleaning the ingoing nip roller with a rag, while the line feeder was running. The rag got caught in between the rollers, pulling the employee's right index finger in between the roller and the aluminum sheet metal. The employee suffered an amputation of the right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497690.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |