Accident Summary Nr: 130373.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497552.015 | 10/15/2020 | 327110 | Burley Clay Products Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on October 7, 2020, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded punch press to produce ceramic parts. Employee #1 caught the tip of his left ring finger in the point of operation, between the two dies, when the punching motion occurred during operation. Employee #1 was reaching to gather the completed ceramic parts, when he got caught between the two dies when the punching motion occurred. The press did not have any machine guarding or other measures to protect the point of operation. The injury was an amputation of the left ring fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497552.015 | 73 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |