Accident Summary Nr: 130333.015 - Employee is struck and killed by water under high pressure

Accident Summary Nr: 130333.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495824.01510/04/2020238320Corrosion Control Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 4, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to begin power washing work with a Butterworth (Gardner Denver) SX600 pump and a Suttner ST 3600 power washing gun with an approximately 32-inch rigid lance. The coworker was performing pre-use pressure tests when he lost control of the gun. The water, at a pressure of 5,000 psi, struck Employee #1 on the right side of his face and neck and severed his carotid artery. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Artery, Blunt force, Cleaning, Construction, Face, Gun, High Pressure, Laceration, Lost Control, Portable Power Tool, Severed, Struck By, Washing Machine, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495824.015 48 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance