Accident Summary Nr: 130307.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between wrench and beam

Accident Summary Nr: 130307.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497215.01510/09/2020336611Newport News Shipbuilding Division Of Huntington Ingalls

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee was removing bolts from the diving door of a submarine, using an air driven impact wrench. When the employee removed the final bolt, the door swung down, pushing the impact wrench down on his hand, and his thumb got pinched between the impact wrench and the support beam under the submarine. X-rays revealed some bone loss to the left thumb, classifying the injury as an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Beam, Bolt, Caught Between, Door, Pinch Point, Pinched, Removing, Thumb, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497215.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations