Accident Summary Nr: 130306.015 - Employee is killed from blunt force trauma in fall from sci
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439639.015 | 10/23/2019 | 562910 | Southern Environmental Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee was power washing a metal duct near the ceiling of the first floor. The employee had fall protection on but was not tied off and fell from the scissors lift to the concrete floor below. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439639.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |