Accident Summary Nr: 130282.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490783.015 | 08/19/2020 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals |
Abstract: An employee, an environmental services worker, was conducting housekeeping duties including cleaning the intensive care unit and other areas in the hospital. The employee became ill with a COVID-19 related illness and was hospitalized on June 26, 2020. The employee successfully recovered from his illness
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490783.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |