Accident Summary Nr: 130282.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 130282.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490783.01508/19/2020622110Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Abstract: An employee, an environmental services worker, was conducting housekeeping duties including cleaning the intensive care unit and other areas in the hospital. The employee became ill with a COVID-19 related illness and was hospitalized on June 26, 2020. The employee successfully recovered from his illness

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490783.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners