Accident Summary Nr: 130279.015 - Employee fractures jaw when struck by trailer while backing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497094.015 | 10/13/2020 | 115115 | Pappas Family Farms |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was assisting a tractor operator to hook up a harvester. The employee was struck by a trailer while backing up. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured jaw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497094.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |