Accident Summary Nr: 130266.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497048.015 | 10/13/2020 | 551112 | Dbi, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was climbing onto the roof to get measurements for a second-story window. The employee fell 11.5 feet to concrete ground, hitting a metal railing along the way. The employee fractured ribs and required surgery to a major artery. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497048.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |