Accident Summary Nr: 130233.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496898.015 | 10/02/2020 | 622210 | Olive Vista Behavioral Health Center |
Abstract: On September 8, 2020, an employee who worked in an accounting office by himself and who had previously begun to feel ill died of complications from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496898.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Accountants and auditors |