Accident Summary Nr: 130233.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130233.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496898.01510/02/2020622210Olive Vista Behavioral Health Center

Abstract: On September 8, 2020, an employee who worked in an accounting office by himself and who had previously begun to feel ill died of complications from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496898.015 48 M Fatality Accountants and auditors