Accident Summary Nr: 130232.015 - Employee develops Valley Fever after responding to wildland
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496891.015 | 10/08/2020 | 922160 | Long Beach Fire Department |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was engaged in assisting with the response to a wildland fire in San Bernardino County. The employee was also engaged in various fire suppression and training activities. The exposure likely occurred while responding to the Apple Fire in San Bernardino County, near Oak Glen Road and Apple Tree Lane, North of Cherry Valley. When the employee was engaging in wildland fire activities, the activities involved disturbing soils with various tools. Dirt was also being stirred up by strong winds. Using NIOSH-approved respiratory protection with particulate filters rated as N95, N99, N100, P100, or HEPA may have prevented the exposure to Coccidioides, the fungus which causes Valley Fever. The employee was exposed to Coccidioides, a fungus which lives in dirt and developed coccidioidomycosis (Valley Fever) between August 1 and August 8, 2020.The employee was hospitalized at Los Alamito Medical Center in Los Alamitos.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496891.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |