Accident Summary Nr: 130232.015 - Employee develops Valley Fever after responding to wildland

Accident Summary Nr: 130232.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496891.01510/08/2020922160Long Beach Fire Department

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was engaged in assisting with the response to a wildland fire in San Bernardino County. The employee was also engaged in various fire suppression and training activities. The exposure likely occurred while responding to the Apple Fire in San Bernardino County, near Oak Glen Road and Apple Tree Lane, North of Cherry Valley. When the employee was engaging in wildland fire activities, the activities involved disturbing soils with various tools. Dirt was also being stirred up by strong winds. Using NIOSH-approved respiratory protection with particulate filters rated as N95, N99, N100, P100, or HEPA may have prevented the exposure to Coccidioides, the fungus which causes Valley Fever. The employee was exposed to Coccidioides, a fungus which lives in dirt and developed coccidioidomycosis (Valley Fever) between August 1 and August 8, 2020.The employee was hospitalized at Los Alamito Medical Center in Los Alamitos.

Keywords: Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Infectious Disease, Respirator, Respiratory, Soil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496891.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations