Accident Summary Nr: 130172.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in box machine gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496521.015 | 10/08/2020 | 311615 | Koch Foods |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. October 3, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a poultry producer when he caught his hand between two gears of a box machine. The employee crushed and amputated his ringer finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496521.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |