Accident Summary Nr: 130089.015 - One employee with COVID-19 infection dies, three are hospita

Accident Summary Nr: 130089.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472504.01504/16/2020622110Hospital Espanol Auxilio Mutuo De Pr Inc

Abstract: Employees were working in a hospital when they were exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. One employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from her infection at 8:45 a.m. on April 3, 2020. Three other employees were infected with COVID-19 and required hospitalization for treatment but successfully recovered from their infections.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472504.015 61 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants