Accident Summary Nr: 130089.015 - One employee with COVID-19 infection dies, three are hospita
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472504.015 | 04/16/2020 | 622110 | Hospital Espanol Auxilio Mutuo De Pr Inc |
Abstract: Employees were working in a hospital when they were exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. One employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from her infection at 8:45 a.m. on April 3, 2020. Three other employees were infected with COVID-19 and required hospitalization for treatment but successfully recovered from their infections.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472504.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |