Accident Summary Nr: 130059.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495879.015 | 10/05/2020 | 922140 | Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a fire fighter for a correctional institution was mopping up after a fire damaged a tree. He sustained head and spinal injuries when the tree fell on the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and multiple contusions and abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495879.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |