Accident Summary Nr: 130057.015 - Employee is shocked while replacing solar panel wiring harne
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495868.015 | 10/05/2020 | 237130 | Pcl Constuction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on September 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a solar panel installation company, was replacing a bad connector on a solar panel wiring harness. Employee #2 mistakenly plugged in the wrong wiring harness and attempted to pull it apart, causing an arc flash that burned the end of the cable. As Employee #2 went to cut the end off to replace it, they sustained a shock when Employee #1 was cutting through the second wire. The employee's elbow touched a metal framing, causing them to become grounded and shocked. The shock resulted in an irregular heart rate. The employee was treated for the injury but did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495868.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |