Accident Summary Nr: 130057.015 - Employee is shocked while replacing solar panel wiring harne
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495868.015 | 10/05/2020 | 237130 | Pcl Constuction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on September 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a solar panel installation company, was replacing a bad connector on a solar panel wiring harness. Employee #2 mistakenly plugged in the wrong wiring harness and attempted to pull it apart, causing an arc flash that burned the end of the cable. As Employee #2 went to cut the end off to replace it, they sustained a shock when Employee #1 was cutting through the second wire. The employee's elbow touched a metal framing, causing them to become grounded and shocked. The shock resulted in an irregular heart rate. The employee was treated for the injury but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495868.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |