Accident Summary Nr: 130050.015 - Employee is exposed to fumes in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495677.015 | 10/06/2020 | 562111 | Everglades Waste Removal Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee was cleaning the inside of a tanker truck. The employee was having trouble with his mask, and when he adjusted it, he was exposed to fumes. The employee became disoriented and had to be removed from the tank. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495677.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |