Accident Summary Nr: 130044.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught in belt, is later amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473424.015 | 04/27/2020 | 322291 | Purchasing 411, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 a.m. on April 17, 2020, an employee was inside the belt area of a toilet paper re-winder machine to clean the belts with a cloth. The machine was not able to start while the door was open, due to a safety interlock system. However, the machine could operate when the door to the belt area was closed. A coworker closed the door and turned the machine on while the employee was inside the belt area of the machine. The employee's hands were drawn into the moving belt. The employee's right hand was crushed and subsequently amputated. The employee also sustained contusions to the left fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473424.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |