Accident Summary Nr: 130039.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493424.015 | 09/18/2020 | 333994 | Peerless Stove & Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on September 11, 2020, a 30-year-old female employee was operating the small green Wysong single end frame mechanical squaring shear (Model: P 118-110; Serial # 6-83). The employee was cutting 16-gauge aluminum sheet metal. The shear was activated/cycled by pressing the foot pedal located on the ground next to the shear. The employee's left middle finger got caught in the shear with a piece of metal when the shear cycled. As a result, the employee sustained a partial amputation of the left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization. The point of operation of the Wysong shear was not adequately guarded at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493424.015 | 30 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |