Accident Summary Nr: 130032.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall through ventilati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495710.015 | 10/01/2020 | 541612 | Tower Eight Staffing Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee was sweeping debris at the garage area on level two. While sweeping, the employee stepped over a 36-inch by 36-inch ventilation shaft opening that was covered with plywood supported with 2-inch by 4-inch wood pieces. The employee fell 20 feet to a lower level (concrete floor) when the plywood broke. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495710.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |