Accident Summary Nr: 130027.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall when bucket truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493437.015 | 09/18/2020 | 561790 | Mike & Mike Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as an electrician for a services company was replacing LED lights in a parking lot. The employee was operating a Dur-a-lift Model V 34 Bucket Truck (serial number A 5584). The employee was lowering the bucket to retrieve more tools. With the bucket approximately 15 feet in the air a 1-inch by 12-inch bolt (part no D1546) connecting the main boom assembly to the pedestal sheared off dropping the bucket and the employee to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm in two places, broken ribs, and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493437.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |