Accident Summary Nr: 130014.015 - Employee is killed from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495595.015 | 10/02/2020 | 115115 | Valley Produce, Harvesting & Hauling Co. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 30, 2020, Employee # 1 was planting sugar cane. He was working under excessively high temperature and humidity of 88.4 degrees. He was killed from heat stroke, from the outdoor heat and humidity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495595.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |