Accident Summary Nr: 130014.015 - Employee is killed from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 130014.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495595.01510/02/2020115115Valley Produce, Harvesting & Hauling Co.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 30, 2020, Employee # 1 was planting sugar cane. He was working under excessively high temperature and humidity of 88.4 degrees. He was killed from heat stroke, from the outdoor heat and humidity.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495595.015 20 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists