Accident Summary Nr: 129998.015 - Employee lacerates forehead and bicep when disposing of dama
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495488.015 | 10/02/2020 | 321918 | Western Millwork, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was unloading a shipment of glass from a box truck. The employee attempted to dispose of damaged, cracked glass, and it broke over his head, causing a lacerated forehead and left bicep. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495488.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |