Accident Summary Nr: 129940.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by custom molding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495162.015 | 10/01/2020 | 326299 | Star-Glo Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee was pushing a metal mold that weighed approximately 300-400 pounds onto a shelf. The top bar of the mold glides. While the employee was pushing the mold, he misjudged the object and used the bar as leverage. He ended up pushing the bar in and pinched his finger between the handle and the surface of the metal mold. The employee sustained an amputation of the distal phalanx of his right middle finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495162.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |