Accident: 129925.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated In Belt And Pulley
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1483033.015 | 07/13/2020 | Peopleready, Inc. |
At 11:50 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was maintaining a Dayton HVAC motor, model ITMY5, 1 horsepower. The employee went up a 6-foot tall A-frame stepladder and turned off the motor. The employee replaced the belt of the motor and then he turned the motor on. The belt drive wobbled and made a noise so he had to adj ust the belt and pulley drive. The employee turned the motor off again in order to tighten the belt drive when he lost his balance and reached up to grab the be lt and pulley so he would not fall. Unfortunately, the belt and pulley was stil l running on stored energy and the employee got his right ring fingertip pinched at the nip point. The employee fell from the ladder and landed on his left knee and he felt pain on his right hand. He removed his leather glove and nitrile g love to see that his right ring fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospi talized to treat an amputation of right ring fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483033.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |