Accident Summary Nr: 129919.015 - Employee incurs internal injuries when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495012.015 | 09/29/2020 | 237110 | R.L. Jones, Lp |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was escorting a backhoe across the street. An oncoming truck hit the backhoe, which struck the employee. The employee suffered internal injuries, requiring multiple surgeries and hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495012.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |