Accident Summary Nr: 129892.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion and possible substance

Accident Summary Nr: 129892.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494842.01509/30/2020238990Mt. Diablo Lumber Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1, a laborer employed by Mt. Diablo Lumber Inc. dba C&J Fencing, was working outdoors on a residential fencing project in Pleasant Hill, CA. The employee had been working under full sun for part of the day, and his workload was moderately strenuous. At approximately 1:00 p.m., Employee #1 reported needing a break, and the foreman instructed him to rest in the shade and drink fluids. After an extended break, the employee returned to work but complained of chest and arm pain, shortness of breath, and mentioned having asthma but no inhaler. By 3:30 p.m., the foreman called emergency services, and the employee was transported to the hospital. He reportedly lost consciousness briefly before regaining it upon the ambulance's arrival. The employee was diagnosed with heat exhaustion, likely exacerbated by dehydration and possibly methamphetamine use. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Asthma, Chest pain, Heat Exhaustion, Lost consciousness, Shortness of breath
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494842.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: