Accident Summary Nr: 129863.015 - Employee suffers compound fracture when utility vehicle over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494757.015 | 09/02/2020 | 236220 | Carroll Daniel Construction Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Recent rains had washed soil down into the street gutters and drains. Employee #1 was using a shovel to load soil into a utility task vehicle (UTV). The UTV was being used to haul the soil to the retention pond. The UTV overturned causing Employee #1 to suffer a compound fracture of the left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494757.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |