Accident Summary Nr: 129826.015 - Employee is killed in fall from wall opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313909.015 | 05/03/2018 | 238320 | Cec Drywall, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 2, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a drywall construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction site, a four-story commercial building. They were straddling the gap between a wall opening and a site-built wooden trash box that measured approximately 9 feet by 4.33 feet by 3.67 feet and that was elevated by a Genie GTH-1056 rough-terrain forklift. They were attempting to maneuver a Graco Texspray RTX 1500 machine into the trash box. The trash box was not secured to the forklift. As the coworker stepped back into the building, the trash box flipped off the forks, causing Employee #1 to fall a height of approximately 33 feet. The trash box, the Texspray machine, and some trash fell and landed on Employee #1. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313909.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 33 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |