Accident Summary Nr: 129814.015 - Employee suffers fractures to arm and leg when struck by tra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494455.015 | 09/24/2020 | 112120 | Meadowvale Dairy, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 21, 2020, Employee #1 was using a John Deere 4440 tractor to place corn stalk bedding for dairy cattle when the tractor stopped running. The tractor would not restart so the employee used a metal tool placed between two battery terminals to jump-start it. The tractor was in gear when it started and struck the employee fracturing his left arm and leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494455.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Office machine operators, n.e.c. |