Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129803.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Struck By Glass Bottle

Accident: 129803.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/12/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1494493.01509/24/2020Smart & Final Stores Llc

At 3:37 p.m. on July 12, 2020, Employee #1 was reaching under a cashier's statio n to get sanitizer while a coworker was bagging items for a customer. While the coworker bagged a couple of champagne bottles and was about to place them on the counter, Employee #1 bent over behind the coworker and was hit with the glass b ottle on the head. There was no clear communication between the employees. Emplo yee #1 sustained a concussion and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: concussion, head, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1494493.015 47 F Hospitalized injury