Accident: 129803.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Struck By Glass Bottle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1494493.015 | 09/24/2020 | Smart & Final Stores Llc |
At 3:37 p.m. on July 12, 2020, Employee #1 was reaching under a cashier's statio n to get sanitizer while a coworker was bagging items for a customer. While the coworker bagged a couple of champagne bottles and was about to place them on the counter, Employee #1 bent over behind the coworker and was hit with the glass b ottle on the head. There was no clear communication between the employees. Emplo yee #1 sustained a concussion and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494493.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury |