Accident Summary Nr: 129798.015 - Employee amputates finger in ice cream machine

Accident Summary Nr: 129798.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494440.01509/24/2020311520Ice Cream Specialties

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 21, 2020, an employee was monitoring a machine operation. The employee saw an ice cream bar stick which was not released in the machine, so she reached into the operational area. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation of the right ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494440.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators