Accident Summary Nr: 129798.015 - Employee amputates finger in ice cream machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494440.015 | 09/24/2020 | 311520 | Ice Cream Specialties |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 21, 2020, an employee was monitoring a machine operation. The employee saw an ice cream bar stick which was not released in the machine, so she reached into the operational area. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation of the right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494440.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |