Accident Summary Nr: 129781.015 - Employee falls from roof causing head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494392.015 | 09/24/2020 | 238120 | Juan Andreas Meza Garcia |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was attaching steel sheet panels to the roof. Employee #1 fell inside the building from the roof to the floor approximately 27 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and contusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494392.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |