Accident Summary Nr: 129715.015 - Employee falls through opening, sustains compression fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 129715.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494080.01509/21/2020238120Structures Derek International Steel Erectors

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 19, 2020, Employee #1, working at a construction site with a crane, fell through an opening in the decking. The employee sustained a compression fracture of two vertebrae and a fractured wrist. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Compression Fracture, Deck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Opening, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494080.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: