Accident Summary Nr: 129691.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129691.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494010.01509/23/2020623110Alameda Center For Nursing And Rehabilitation

Abstract: An employee, a certified nursing assistant at a nursing home, last worked on March 27, 2020. Employees such as nurses, CNAs, and LPNs were providing medication and treatments as well as they were involved in assisting with toileting and general physical care of sick residents. Employees indicated that residents started getting sick in March however, as no testing was done at that time, the employees did not know if these residents were sick because they contracted COVID-19 or not. The employee died at 11:00 a.m. on April 4, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494010.015 56 F Fatality