Accident Summary Nr: 129691.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494010.015 | 09/23/2020 | 623110 | Alameda Center For Nursing And Rehabilitation |
Abstract: An employee, a certified nursing assistant at a nursing home, last worked on March 27, 2020. Employees such as nurses, CNAs, and LPNs were providing medication and treatments as well as they were involved in assisting with toileting and general physical care of sick residents. Employees indicated that residents started getting sick in March however, as no testing was done at that time, the employees did not know if these residents were sick because they contracted COVID-19 or not. The employee died at 11:00 a.m. on April 4, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494010.015 | 56 | F | Fatality |