Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129690.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Stack Of Pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 129690.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493992.01509/22/2020493110Interload Forwarding Llc.

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee tried to stop a double stack of pallets from falling. The employee was pushed over backwards by the pallets caus ing him to strike his head against the concrete floor. The employee suffered a c oncussion and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete, concussion, fall, head, material handling, pallet, skull, struck against, struck by, unstable load, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493992.015 61 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators