Accident Summary Nr: 129646.015 - Employee slips and falls while transitioning between roof su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493735.015 | 09/16/2020 | 238160 | Monahan & Loughlin, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1, a worker at a roofing site, was transitioning from one roof surface to another when he slipped on a dew-covered rubber surface. The fall resulted in a broken tibia and a dislocated knee. The employee was working near wood wall framing at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries sustained during the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493735.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |