Accident Summary Nr: 129646.015 - Employee slips and falls while transitioning between roof su
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493735.015 | 09/16/2020 | 238160 | Monahan & Loughlin, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1, a worker at a roofing site, was transitioning from one roof surface to another when he slipped on a dew-covered rubber surface. The fall resulted in a broken tibia and a dislocated knee. The employee was working near wood wall framing at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries sustained during the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1493735.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |