Accident Summary Nr: 129600.015 - Employee is engulfed in corn bin and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493504.015 | 09/17/2020 | 424510 | 102046 - Gerken Inc |
Abstract: On 9/14/20, an employee was attempting to clear jams resulting from caked chunks of corn plugging at the auger system of a 325,000 bushel corn bin. Following a break, the employee entered the bin via a ladder from its top when he was engulfed by 12 feet of corn and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493504.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |