Accident Summary Nr: 129543.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when glove is caught between ch

Accident Summary Nr: 129543.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493063.01509/16/2020311119Spectrum Brands - Bridgeton

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 13, 2020, an employee was working as a maintenance technician for an animal food manufacturer. The employee was attempting to brush a foreign object from the bottom of the back side of the guard to the chain on the packaging conveyor (S2). The employee caught his glove caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his right index fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Guard, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493063.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations