Accident Summary Nr: 129542.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by release of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492946.015 | 09/16/2020 | 326211 | Titan Tire Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was working with a tire. The vent hole failed on the tire, and the employee was instructed to hit a machete with a dead blow hammer to release the pressure from the tire. The air pressure (120 PSI) knocked the employee to the floor or against the wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple broken ribs, a punctured lung, a cracked sternum, a dislocated shoulder, a cut on the head, and a black eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492946.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |