Accident Summary Nr: 129520.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 129520.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492915.01509/16/2020327331Rjf Morin Brick, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was cleaning the floor area. The employee lifted a guard and placed his hand in near the chain and sprocket to try and clean the chain. The employee amputated a fingertip at the pinch point and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Cleaning, Fingertip, Floor, Machine Guarding, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492915.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified