Accident Summary Nr: 129520.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492915.015 | 09/16/2020 | 327331 | Rjf Morin Brick, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was cleaning the floor area. The employee lifted a guard and placed his hand in near the chain and sprocket to try and clean the chain. The employee amputated a fingertip at the pinch point and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492915.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |