Accident Summary Nr: 129414.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by winder's chuck n
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492333.015 | 09/09/2020 | 325220 | 3m Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on September 1, 2020, Employee #1 was pressing the chuck's air stem valve, located within a notched area approximately 1.5 by 1.5 inches, with his right index finger to release the chuck's bladder pressure. The accident occurred in the D7 Winder area after the film web had broken due to the Kampf Winder (497079) missing a web cut and transfer. As part of the "tearing out" process (or manually pulling the film) to get the film to web back-up, Employee #1 and a coworker had removed scrap up off the floor and were preparing to remove the jumbo film roll from the outboard side of the Winder. While the coworker was manually pulling the scrap film off the roll onto the floor and collecting a film sample, Employee #1 pushed the air valve stem on the spinning chuck with his right index finger and released about one-half of the air pressure from the bladder. (Note: The outboard side of the Winder was not energized, and the spinning of the roll was caused by the coworker manually pulling the web off the roll.) When the chuck spun around again, Employee #1 pushed the valve again and his fingertip was struck by the nip point between the notch in the chuck and the cradle, resulting in an amputation of his right index fingertip. Employee #1 said he had waved off the coworker to stop, but he did not recall if the coworker saw him or gave an acknowledgement. The coworker said he did not recall seeing Employee #1 raise his hand or finger to stop. Employee 1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492333.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |