Accident Summary Nr: 129396.015 - Employee amputates distal pads of fingers due to obstructed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492237.015 | 09/02/2020 | 311612 | Progressive Processing Llc |
Abstract: At 1:31 p.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee was moving a cart of product from the retort over to the labeler machine. The employee was unable to see over the top of the cart to locate a concrete bollard that was located nearby. The employee's right hand became caught between the metal cart that was being pushed and the concrete bollard. The employee suffered an amputation of the distal pads of the right middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492237.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |