Accident Summary Nr: 129354.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492032.015 | 09/10/2020 | 325411 | Herbo International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was running the tea packaging machine. The employee reached into the machine and amputated her fingertip on the rollers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492032.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |