Accident Summary Nr: 129350.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated in CNC tube bender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491997.015 | 09/09/2020 | 332912 | Bent Tubes Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was setting up an Alpine CNC tube bender. The employee attempted to adjust the part during operation and was caught in the ingoing nip point, resulting in a partial amputation of the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491997.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |