Accident Summary Nr: 129317.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491773.015 | 09/08/2020 | 115114 | Golden Peanut Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was in the process of disposing of pecan shells in a dumpster. The employee stuck his hand in the frame of the manually-operated dumpster. The weight shifted when he actuated the lever, and it amputated the tip of his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491773.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |