Accident Summary Nr: 129300.015 - Employee dies after striking public slide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491737.015 | 09/04/2020 | 924120 | Arcadia Township |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 11, 2019, Employee # 1, a community volunteer, was mowing the lawn in one of the township parks. He was found against a park slide; he had apparently died while mowing the lawn. He appears to have impacted the pubic slide and died of cardiac arrest. He also suffered a fractured femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491737.015 | 79 | M | Fatality |