Accident Summary Nr: 129300.015 - Employee dies after striking public slide

Accident Summary Nr: 129300.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491737.01509/04/2020924120Arcadia Township

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 11, 2019, Employee # 1, a community volunteer, was mowing the lawn in one of the township parks. He was found against a park slide; he had apparently died while mowing the lawn. He appears to have impacted the pubic slide and died of cardiac arrest. He also suffered a fractured femur.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Fracture, Lawn Mower, Leg, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1491737.015 79 M Fatality