Accident Summary Nr: 129235.015 - Employee fractures hand and amputates thumb while operating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491394.015 | 09/04/2020 | 722310 | Performance Food Service Virginia |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was putting on freezer clothing while driving a forklift. The employee encountered a slippery floor and lost control of the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left hand and amputation of the left thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491394.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |