Accident Summary Nr: 129203.015 - Employee amputates right middle fingertip when feeding threa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491274.015 | 08/31/2020 | 335929 | General Cable Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee was setting up a machine and feeding marking thread through the die to prepare for startup. The employee crushed his right middle fingertip, leading to a partial fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491274.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |