Accident Summary Nr: 129175.015 - Employee trips on rebar and sustains rib fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482249.015 | 07/06/2020 | 238140 | Lopes Construction Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee was removing forms from the top of a cast-in-place concrete wall when he tripped on protruding rebar. As a result of the trip, the employee fell to the ground and sustained multiple fractured ribs. Emergency services were contacted to provide medical assistance, and the employee was transported to the hospitalized and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482249.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |