Accident Summary Nr: 129075.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490522.015 | 08/28/2020 | 237310 | Manatt'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was instructing a dump truck driver to back up to the backhoe to be filled up with dirt. The employee motioned the truck driver to back up to the backhoe. The employee started walking away, and truck driver backed over him, fracturing his legs. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490522.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |