Accident Summary Nr: 129064.015 - Employee falls from rooftop while removing roofing material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490463.015 | 07/30/2020 | 238160 | High Tower Roofing & Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on July 27, 2020, Employee #1 was removing roofing material from the rooftop of a building when he fell approximately 12 feet. The employee was not using fall protection at the time of the incident and struck his head on a gate box/fence post upon landing. He sustained injuries and was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490463.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |